No items found.
new
John Deere
H560F
Seeders

John Deere H560F Separate Fertilizer Placement - 5 Section - 60 ft, 10-in. Spacing

Starting at

TouchSet™ Depth Control System

The TouchSet™ system allows for precise, in-cab depth control adjustments according to field conditions. Operators can easily match depth changes to achieve optimal yield, minimizing seed depth-related penalties, with a repeatability of +/- 6 mm to preset depth.

A close-up of a control panel with rectangular buttons, while a hand presses a lower left button beside a display screen showing symbols and settings
Flexible frame allows for consistent seed depth

The John Deere H500 and H500F Air Hoe Drills, featuring diagonal mainframes and wing flexing, maintain seed depth over uneven terrain and offer a three-year frame warranty due to their proven durability and four times longer life requirement than previous models.

H500 Flexible Frame
Advanced Separate Fertilizer Placement

Precise nutrient placement is offered with the Separate Fertilizer Placement (SFP) feature. This allows nutrients to be positioned at an optimal 5- or 7-degree angle minimizing soil disturbance and promoting effective nutrient absorption.

Close-up of a John Deere tillage implement operating in a field, showing ground-engaging discs and gauge wheels moving through crop residue
Question text goes here

Answer text goes here

Specs & Compare
Select up to 4 models to compare specifications
John Deere
H560F
Air Hoe Drill
John Deere
H540F Air Seeder
John Deere
H550F Air Seeder
Bourgault
5710 Air Seeder
Morris
Maxim III Air Seeder
ADD MODEL

Dimensions

Road Clearance With Sweep15 in.381 mm
15 in.
381 mm
15 in.
Road Clearance With Sweep38.1 cm381 mm
15 in.
381 mm
15 in.
Transport Width20 ft6.1 m
20 ft
6.1 m
20 ft
Width at top: 18-ft. 6-in. for 24,29,34-ft. models. 21-ft. 7-in. for 40-ft model. 20-ft. for 47-ft. model. 23-ft. for 59-ft. model. 26-ft. for 64-ft. model6.05 m
19, 10 ft, in.
Transport Width6.1 m6.1 m
20 ft
6.1 m
20 ft
Width at top: 18-ft. 6-in. for 24,29,34-ft. models. 21-ft. 7-in. for 40-ft model. 20-ft. for 47-ft. model. 23-ft. for 59-ft. model. 26-ft. for 64-ft. model6.05 m
19, 10 ft, in.
Nominal Frame Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)13.75 ft
Nominal Frame Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)4.2 m
Number Of Seed OpenersOpeners linkOpeners linkOpeners link
Spacing And Width #1Spacing: 25.4 cm 10 in. Width: 18.3 m 60 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Working Width60 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Working Width18.3 m
Spacing And Width #1 - Transport Height With Harrow19.4 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Transport Height With Harrow5.91 m
Spacing And Width #1 - Minimum Temporary Height Reduction With Sweeps20 in.
Spacing And Width #1 - Minimum Temporary Height Reduction With Sweeps508 mm
Spacing And Width #1 - Nominal Inner Wing Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)13.59 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Nominal Inner Wing Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)4.14 m
Spacing And Width #1 - Weight41425 lb.
Spacing And Width #1 - Weight18790 kg

Seed Opener

Type #1TruPosition™: 51 degree (angle)
Type #1 - Spacing10 in.
Type #1 - Spacing25.4 cm
Type #1 - Dimensions1.25 x 2 x 28 in.
Type #1 - Dimensions31.75 x 50.8 x 711 mm
Type #1 - Trip Force550 lb-ft
Type #1 - Trip Force2.4 kN
Underframe Clearance28 in.71.12 cm
28 in.
71.12 cm
28 in.
68.58 - 78.74 (depends on opener) cm
27 - 31 (depends on opener) in.
69.85 - with regular hoe point. 77.47 - with double shoot/knife openers cm
27 1/2 - with regular hoe point. 30 1/2 - with double shoot/knife openers in.
Underframe Clearance71.12 cm71.12 cm
28 in.
71.12 cm
28 in.
68.58 - 78.74 (depends on opener) cm
27 - 31 (depends on opener) in.
69.85 - with regular hoe point. 77.47 - with double shoot/knife openers cm
27 1/2 - with regular hoe point. 30 1/2 - with double shoot/knife openers in.

Fertilizer Opener

Type #1Rolling disk
Type #1 - Spacing20 in.
Type #1 - Spacing50.8 cm
Type #1 - Blade Size18 in.
Type #1 - Blade Size457 mm
Type #1 - Fertilizer CompatibilityAnhydrous gas, liquid, dry

Mainframe

Centerframe Width13.75 ft4.2 m
13.75 ft
4.2 m
13.75 ft
12-ft. 10-in. (3.91 m) (for model widths: 24,29,34,47) 15-ft. 9-in. (4.80 m) (for model widths: 40,54,59,64,70,74)
Centerframe Width4.2 m4.2 m
13.75 ft
4.2 m
13.75 ft
12-ft. 10-in. (3.91 m) (for model widths: 24,29,34,47) 15-ft. 9-in. (4.80 m) (for model widths: 40,54,59,64,70,74)
Cross Members4 x 4 in.10.2 x 10.2 cm
4 x 4 in.
10.2 x 10.2 cm
4 x 4 in.
10 x 10 cm
4 x 4 in.
Cross Members10.16 x 10.16 cm10.2 x 10.2 cm
4 x 4 in.
10.2 x 10.2 cm
4 x 4 in.
10 x 10 cm
4 x 4 in.
End Tubes4 x 4 x 0.375 in.102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
End Tubes102 x 102 x 9.5 mm102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
Hitch2 in.102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
Hitch50.8 mm102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
102 x 102 x 9.5 mm
4 x 4 x 0.375 in.
Hitch CategoryCategory 4: Pin: 50 mm 2 in. Category 5: 70 mm 2.75 in.Category 4: Pin: 50 mm
2 in.
Category 5: 70 mm
2.75 in.
Category 4: Pin: 50 mm
2 in.
Category 5: 70 mm
2.75 in.
rear tow hitch- standard
Seeding Tool Depth ControlAdjustable mechanical stopAdjustable mechanical stopAdjustable mechanical stopPrecision line lock valve
Mainframe And Wing FlexibilityDiagonal flexDiagonal flexDiagonal flex

Fore-Aft Dimensions

Hitch Pin To Rear Of Transport Wheels33.2 ft
Hitch Pin To Rear Of Transport Wheels10.12 m
Lateral Frame Clearance, Opener To Opener30 in.
Lateral Frame Clearance, Opener To Opener76.2 cm
Fore-Aft Frame Clearance Between Ranks29 in.
Fore-Aft Frame Clearance Between Ranks73.66 cm
Front Of Front Cross Member To Front Of Rear Cross Member (4 Ranks)7.23 ft
Front Of Front Cross Member To Front Of Rear Cross Member (4 Ranks)2.21 m

Press Wheels

Steel3x21 (34.7 lb) or 4x22 (35.9 lb) on 25.4-cm (10-in.) spacing
Semi-Pneumatic3x21 (37.2 lb), 4x21 (41.8 lb), or 5.5x21 (51.6 lb) on 25.4-cm (10-in.) spacing

Tires

Tire SpecificationsTire linkTire linkTire link

Tractor Hydraulic Requirements

Minimum SCVs3ThreeThree
Tractor Hydraulic Circuit RequirementsOne selective control for frame lift, one selective control for wing fold and transport wheels, and one for SFP rockshaft controlOne selective control for frame lift, one selective control for wing fold and transport wheels, and one for SFP rockshaft controlOne selective control for frame lift, one selective control for wing fold and transport wheels, and one for SFP rockshaft controlHigh quality master/slave series cylinders with in line hydraulic filter, double line lock/pressure reducing valve, slide action single point quick shift depth control.
Tractor Hydraulic Pressure Requirement2500 psiPerMin172.4 bar/min
2500 psi/min
172.4 bar/min
2500 psi/min
Tractor Hydraulic Pressure Requirement172.4 barPerMin172.4 bar/min
2500 psi/min
172.4 bar/min
2500 psi/min

Tractor Horsepower Requirements

40 Ft325 hp242.4 kW
325 hp
40 Ft298.3 kW242.4 kW
325 hp
50 Ft400 hp298.3 kW
400 hp
298.3 kW
400 hp
50 Ft298.3 kW298.3 kW
400 hp
298.3 kW
400 hp
60 Ft475 hp354.2 kW
475 hp
60 Ft354.2 kW354.2 kW
475 hp

Warning Lights

StandardYesYesYesYesYes

Freight

Free On Board (F.O.B.)Valley City, North Dakota