No items found.
new
John Deere
H550
Seeders

John Deere H550 - 5 Section - 50 ft, 8 in. - 7.5-in. Spacing

Starting at

Flexible frame allows for consistent seed depth

The John Deere H500 and H500F Air Hoe Drills, featuring diagonal mainframes and wing flexing, maintain seed depth over uneven terrain and offer a three-year frame warranty due to their proven durability and four times longer life requirement than previous models.

H500 Flexible Frame
TouchSet™ Depth Control System

The TouchSet™ system allows for precise, in-cab depth control adjustments according to field conditions. Operators can easily match depth changes to achieve optimal yield, minimizing seed depth-related penalties, with a repeatability of +/- 6 mm to preset depth.

A close-up of a control panel with rectangular buttons, while a hand presses a lower left button beside a display screen showing symbols and settings
Advanced Hose Routing System

The hose routing system is specifically designed to minimize sharp bends and eliminate rub points. This increases hose life and reduces downtime caused by wear in the hoses, ensuring consistent seed and fertilizer delivery to the opener.

Close-up of a black braided hose secured to a green metal frame with a plastic clamp
Question text goes here

Answer text goes here

Specs & Compare
Select up to 4 models to compare specifications
John Deere
H550
Air Hoe Drill
John Deere
1820
Flexi-Coil
5000
New Holland
SD440A
ADD MODEL

Dimensions

Road Clearance With Sweep16 in.406 mm
16 in.
Road Clearance With Sweep40.6 cm406 mm
16 in.
Transport Width20.3, 50.5, or 59.4 ft6.25 m
20, 6 ft, in.
6.2 m
20, 6 ft, in.
6.2 m
20, 6 ft, in.
Transport Width6.2, 15.4, or 18.1 m6.25 m
20, 6 ft, in.
6.2 m
20, 6 ft, in.
6.2 m
20, 6 ft, in.
Nominal Frame Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)13.75 ft
Nominal Frame Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)4.2 m
Spacing And Width #1Spacing: 19.1 cm 7.5 in. Width: 15.2 m 50 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Working Width50.62 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Working Width15.4 m
Spacing And Width #1 - Transport Height With Harrow16.11 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Transport Height With Harrow4.91 m
Spacing And Width #1 - Transport Height Without Harrow15.54 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Transport Height Without Harrow4.74 m
Spacing And Width #1 - Minimum Temporary Height Reduction With Sweeps20 in.
Spacing And Width #1 - Minimum Temporary Height Reduction With Sweeps508 mm
Spacing And Width #1 - Nominal Inner Wing Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)10.1 ft
Spacing And Width #1 - Nominal Inner Wing Width (Between Wing-Fold Pivots)3.08 m
Spacing And Width #1 - Weight32850 lb.
Spacing And Width #1 - Weight14900 kg

Seed Opener

Type #1Tru-Position™: 51 degree (angle)
Type #1 - Spacing7.5, 10, or 12.5 in.
Type #1 - Spacing19.05, 25.40, or 31.75 cm
Type #1 - Dimensions1.25 x 2 x 28 in.
Type #1 - Dimensions31.75 x 50.8 x 711 mm
Type #1 - Trip Force550 lb-ft
Type #1 - Trip Force2.45 kN
Underframe Clearance28 in.71.1 - 81.3 (depending on openers) cm
28 - 32 (depending on openers) in.
71.1 - 81.3 (depending on openers) cm
28 - 32 (depending on openers) in.
Underframe Clearance71.12 cm71.1 - 81.3 (depending on openers) cm
28 - 32 (depending on openers) in.
71.1 - 81.3 (depending on openers) cm
28 - 32 (depending on openers) in.

Mainframe

Centerframe Width13.75 ft4.47 m
14, 8 ft, in.
Centerframe Width4.2 m4.47 m
14, 8 ft, in.
Cross Members4 x 4 in.102 x 102 mm
4 x 4 in.
Cross Members10.2 x 10.2 cm102 x 102 mm
4 x 4 in.
End Tubes4 x 4 x 0.375 in.51 x 127 mm
2 x 5 in.
End Tubes102 x 102 x 9.5 mm51 x 127 mm
2 x 5 in.
Hitch2 in.76 x 152 mm
3 x 6 in.
Hitch50.8 mm76 x 152 mm
3 x 6 in.
Hitch CategoryCategory 4
Seeding Tool Depth ControlAdjustable mechanical stopMechanical stops on each frame section
Mainframe And Wing FlexibilityDiagonal flexSide-to-side and fore-aft

Fore-Aft Dimensions

Length32.67 ftHitch pin to rear of transport wheels
9.3 m
30, 6 ft, in.
Lateral frame clearance, opener to opener
76.2 cm
30 in.
Fore-aft frame clearance between ranks
Minimum - 73.7 cm
Minimum - 29 in.
Front of front cross member to front of rear cross member (4 ranks)
2.24 m
88 in.
27, 3 (only 27, 33, 39-ft. models), 31, 11 (only 45, 51, 57-ft. models) ft, in.27, 3 (only 27, 33, 39-ft. models), 31, 11 (only 45, 51, 57-ft. models) ft, in.
Length9.95 mHitch pin to rear of transport wheels
9.3 m
30, 6 ft, in.
Lateral frame clearance, opener to opener
76.2 cm
30 in.
Fore-aft frame clearance between ranks
Minimum - 73.7 cm
Minimum - 29 in.
Front of front cross member to front of rear cross member (4 ranks)
2.24 m
88 in.
27, 3 (only 27, 33, 39-ft. models), 31, 11 (only 45, 51, 57-ft. models) ft, in.27, 3 (only 27, 33, 39-ft. models), 31, 11 (only 45, 51, 57-ft. models) ft, in.
Hitch Pin To Rear Of Transport Wheels32.67 ft
Hitch Pin To Rear Of Transport Wheels9.95 m
Lateral Frame Clearance, Opener To Opener30 in.
Lateral Frame Clearance, Opener To Opener76.2 cm
Fore-Aft Frame Clearance Between Ranks29 in.
Fore-Aft Frame Clearance Between Ranks73.66 cm
Front Of Front Cross Member To Front Of Rear Cross Member (4 Ranks)7.25 ft
Front Of Front Cross Member To Front Of Rear Cross Member (4 Ranks)2.21 m

Harrow

TypeOptional: two-bar tine-toothSpacing
7.5, 10, 12 in.
Dimensions
3/4 x 1-3/4 x 24 in.
Trip force
80 to 250 lb

Spring cushion hoe
Spacing
18.3, 25.4, 30.5 cm
7.2, 10, 12 in.
Dimensions
2.5 x 5.1 cm
1 x 2 in.
Trip force
2.5 kN
550 lb
Spacing
18.3, 25.4, 30.5 cm
7.2, 10, 12 in.
Dimensions
2.5 x 5.1 cm
1 x 2 in.
Trip force
2.5 kN
550 lb

Press Wheels

SteelOn 7.5-, 10- or 12.5-in. spacing: 7.6 x 53.3 cm (15.7 kg) 3 x 21 in. (34.7 lb) On 10- or 12.5-in. spacing: 10.2 x 55.9 cm (16.3 kg) 4 x 22 in. (35.9 lb)
Semi-PneumaticOn 7.5-, 10- or 12.5-in. spacing: 7.6 x 53.3 cm (16.9 kg) 3 x 21 in. (37.2 lb) On 10- or 12.5-in. spacing: 10.2 x 53.3, 14 x 53.3 cm (19, 23.4 kg) 4 x 21, 5.5 x 21 in. (41.8, 51.6 lb)
Split81.2 lb.
Split36.8 kg

Tires

Tire SpecificationsTire link

Tractor Hydraulic Requirements

Minimum SCVs212
Tractor Hydraulic Circuit RequirementsOne selective control for frame lift; one selective control for wing fold and transport wheelsOne selective control for wing fld and transport wheels
Tractor Hydraulic Pressure Requirement2200 psiPerMin
Tractor Hydraulic Pressure Requirement151.7 barPerMin

Tractor Horsepower Requirements

50 Ft350 hp
50 Ft261 kW

Freight

Free On Board (F.O.B.)Valley City, North Dakota